top of page

Competition Schedule and Past Results

 

2023-24 Competition Schedule

December 9th - Timberline Competition  - 1st Place Pom

December 16th - DTU WA @ Timberline HS - Regional Champion Spirit Showdown - 1st Place Spirit Showdown, 3rd Place Pom

February 3rd - Eastlake Competition 

 

February 9th, 10th and 11th - DTU High School National Championship

February 24th  - Capital Competition - Hosted by the Cougarettes

March 9th - West Central III Districts @ Puyallup HS 

***March 23rd - 1/2/3A WIAA State Championships 

(***must qualify for state)

 

2022-23 Competition Schedule

 

December 10th - Timberline Competition - 2nd Place Varsity Pom, 1st Place JV Pom, 2nd Place Jazz

December 17th - DTU Seattle Regional -  DTU Grand Champion Pom, 1st Place Pom, 1st Place JV Pom

February 4th  - Eastlake Competition - 1st Place Dance 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Show, 2nd Place JV Pom

February 10th, 11th, and 12th  - DTU High School National Championships - 9th Place Small Varsity Pom, 14th Place Small Varsity Jazz, 11th Place Small Varsity Spirit Showdown, 7th Place JV Pom, 11th Place JV Pom

February 25th - Capital Competition - Hosted by the Cougarettes

March 4th - West Central District III Districts - Double District Champions - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance 

March 24th - WIAA 1/2/3A State Championships - DOUBLE STATE CHAMPIONS -1st Place Dance, 1st Place PoM

 

2021-22 Competition Results

 

December 11th - Timberline Competition - 1st Place Varsity Pom, 2nd Place JV Pom, 1st Place Gameday

December 18th  - DTU Seattle @ Skyline HS - DTU Virtual Winter Championship - 1st Place Regional Champion Pom, 1st Place Regional Champion Gameday, 2nd Place JV

December 18th - DTU Winter Virtual Championships 3rd Place Varsity Pom, 3rd Place Gameday, 1st Place JV poM​

December 18th - NDA Virtual Competition - 3rd Place Small Varsity Pom, 4th Place Varsity Gameday, 2nd Place JV Pom

February 5th - Eastlake Competition​ - 1st Place Overall Champion, 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance, 1st Place JV (Dance), 2nd Place Gameday

February 19th  - Kentwood Competition - 1st Place Overall Champion, 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance, 1st Place JV (Pom), 1st Place Gameday

February 26th - Capital Live to Dance Competition

March 5th - West Central District III Districts - Double District Champions - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance

March 12th - DTU Virtual Spring JV Championships  - JV Pom Champions - 1st  Place JV Pom, 2nd Place JV Dance

March 26th  - 1/2/3A WIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS  -  WIAA 3A POM STATE CHAMPIONS - 1ST PLACE POM, 3RD PLACE DANCE

 

 

2020-21 Competition Schedule

February 27th - DTU Virtual Winter Championships - Varsity Spirit Showdown 3rd Place, JV Spirit Showdown 1st Place

 

March 1st - USA Spirit Virtual Competition  -  1st Place Fight Song Song/Pom

March 20th-22 - USA SPIRIT Virtual West Coast Championship - WEST COAST CHAMPIONS 1st Place Fight Song Song/Pom

March 20th - DTU Virtual Spring Championships - 1st Place Varsity Spirit Showdown, 1st Place JV Spirit Showdown

April 12th - USA DANCE Virtual West Coast Championship   - 3rd Place Varsity, 2nd Place JV

 

May 1st - Timberline Virtual Competition -  Varsity 1st Place Pom (Highest Score of the Day), JV 2nd Place Pom

May 2nd - USA Spirit Nationals - 1ST PLACE FIGHT SONG, NATIONAL CHAMPIONS!

May 7-10th - Virtual Dance Nationals: High School Dance Championships - 3rd Place Varsity Pom, JV Pom NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

May 8th - Capital IN-PERSON Competition  - 1st Varsity Place Pom, JV Performance Exhibition 

May 8th - DTU Virtual May Championship - 3rd Place Varsity Pom, 3rd Place Varsity Spirit Showdown, 1st Place JV Pom, 1st Place JV SPIRIT SHOWDOWN 

June 5th - WSDDCA Virtual Dance Drill State Competition - 3A WSDDCA POM STATE CHAMPIONS, 3rd Place JV Pom

 

2019-2020 Competition Results

November 16th - Lake Washington Competition - 1st Place Pom 

December 14th - Timberline Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place JV Pom 

January 11th - Heritage Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Jazz, 1st Place JV Pom, 1st Place Overall (Jazz)

February 1st - Eastlake Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Jazz, 1st Place JV Pom

February 28th - LIVE TO DANCE - Capital Competition

Undefeated Pom and Jazz 

 

2018-19 Competition Results

 

November 10th - Lake Washington - 1st Place Pom, Overall High Score Pom

 

December 8th - Camas  - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military

 

January 12th - Kentwood - 1st Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

February 1-2 - UDA NATIONALS, Orlando

 

February 23 - 2019 LIVE TO DANCE Competition - hosted by Cougarettes

 

March 2nd - West Central District 3 Districts - Double District Champions - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military - 

March 22 - WIAA 3A POM STATE CHAMPIONS, 2ND Place Military 

2017-18 Competition Results

November 18th - Lake Washington - 1st place Pom

 

December 2nd - Heritage - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military, 1st Place Overall High Score (Military)

 

January 13th - Edmonds Woodway - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

February 3rd - Eastlake - 3rd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

February 10th - Lakes 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

February 24th - Live To Dance (hosted by Cougarettes)

 

March 10th - Districts - Double District Champions -1st Place District Champions Pom, 1st Place District Champions Military

 

March 24th - State - 2nd Place Pom, 3rd Place Military, 

 

2016-17 Competition Results

December 3rd - Hazen High School Competition - 1st Place Military, 2nd Place Pom, Overall High Score - Military

 

January 14th - Edmonds Woodway Competition -  2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military, 4th Place Dance

 

January 21st - Bonney Lake Competition - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Dance, 2nd Place Military

 

February 4th -  Eastlake Competition - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military, 4th Place Dance

 

February 25th  - Capital Competition (Hosted by Capital Cougarettes)

 

March 4th - West Central District III Competition - Triple District Champions! 1st Place Pom, 1st palace Dance, 1st Place Military. 

 

March 24th - WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military, 5th in Dance

 

 

2015-16 Competition Schedule

 

November 14  - Lake Washington HS - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance, 1st Place Overall High Score Pom

 

December 5 - Heritage HS - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military, 1st Place Overall High Score Military 

 

January 17 - Edmonds Woodway HS - 1st Place Pom, 2nd Place Military, 3rd Place Dance

 

January 30-21 - UDA National Dance Team Championships, Orlando FL - Semi Finalist 22nd in Nation

 

February 20th - Lakes HS - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military 

 

March 12 - West Central District III District Championships - District Champions!  1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military, 1st Place Dance

 

March 25-26 - WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - WIAA STATE CHAMPIONS! 1st Place Military, 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Dance

 

2014-15 Competition Results

Nov. 8th - Lake Washington Competition -  November 8th, 2014 - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Dance

 

Nov. 15th - Tumwater Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Jazz

 

Dec. 6th - Heritage Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Jazz, 1st Place Military, 1st Place Overall (Pom), 2nd Place Overall (Jazz)

 

Jan. 17th - Edmonds Woodway Competition - 1st Place Pom, 2nd Place Military and 2nd Place Jazz.

 

Feb. 7th - Eastlake Competition - 2nd Place Jazz, 2nd Place Military and 3rd Place Pom

 

Feb. 21st - Olympia Competition - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military, 2nd Place Dance

 

Feb. 28th - Capital Competition (Hosted by the Cougarettes)

 

March 7th - West Central 3 Districts  - CHAMPIONS! 1st Place Dance, 1st Place Military, 1st Place Pom

 

March 27th - 1A/2A/3A WIAA State Championships - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military, 3rd Place Dance, Academic State Champions,

 

2013-14 Competition Results

 

Lake Washington Competition - November 2, 2013 - 2nd Place Pom, 1st Place Beginning Drill Down Ella

 

Tumwater Competition - November 9, 2013 - 1st Place Pom

 

Heritage Competition - December 7, 2013 - 1st Place Pom, 3rd Place Overall High Score, 2nd Place Military

 

Edmonds Woodway Competition - January 18, 2014 - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military 

 

UDA Nationals - Orlando, FL - February 1-2, 2014 - UDA Nationals Semi-Finalist 23rd in the Nation 

Lakes Competition - February 15th, 2014 - 1st Place Military, 2nd Place Pom

 

Evergreen District Championships - March 8, 2014 - 2A District Pom Champions, 2A District Military Champions

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - March 29, 2014 - 2A POM STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!! 2nd Place 2A Military,

 

 

2012-13  Dance Results

 

Lake Washington - 2nd Place Pom

 

Heritage - 2nd Place Pom, 3rd Place Overall Pom

 

Hazen - 2nd Place Military

 

Eastlake - 3rd Place Pom

 

Lakes - 2nd Place Military, 3rd Place Pom

 

Evergreen Districts Championships - 1st Place District Champions Military, 2nd place Pom

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

2011-12 Dance Results

 

Heritage - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Overall Pom

 

Edmonds Woodway -1st Place Military

 

Interlake - 2nd Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

West Central District 3 Championships - 1st Place District Champions Pom, 1st Place District Champions Military

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 4th Place Military, 3rd Place Pom

 

2010-11 Dance Results

 

Lake Washington - 1st Place Pom

 

Edmonds Woodway - 1st Place Military

 

Hazen - 1st Place Military, 3rd Place Pom

 

Eastlake - 1st Place Pom, 1st Place Military

 

Interlake - 1st Place Pom, 2nd Place Military

 

West Central District Championships - 1st Place Military, 3rd Place Pom

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 4th Place Military, 2nd Place Pom

 

2009-10 Dance Results

 

Lake Washington - 2nd Place Pom (tie)

 

West Central District Championships - 1st Place Military, 1st Place Pom

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - State Champions 1st place Pom, 4th Place Military

 

2008 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships  - 8th place Drill

 

2007 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 3rd Place Drill

 

2006 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 5th Place 4A Drill

 

2005 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 2nd Place 4A Drill

 

2004 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 3rd Place 4A Drill

 

2003 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 3rd Place 4A Drill

 

2002 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 2nd Place 4A Drill

 

2001 Dance Results

 

WIAA Dance Drill State Championships - 3rd place 4A Drill

Capital High School Dance Team

bottom of page